![]() |
![]() NEW Therapeutic massaging Insoles Shoe Insole FOR WOMAN i tc US $11.90
|
![]() NEW Therapeutic massaging Insoles Shoe Insole i tc US $10.70
|
![]() Barefoot Science Existing 7 Step Therapeutic Insoles US $79.95
|
![]() Therapeutic MASSAGE INSOLE MEN Massaging THERAPY s10 US $.01
|
![]() Amazing Insoles™ Massaging Therapeutic Insoles US $29.95
|
![]() Therapeutic MASSAGE INSOLE MEN Massaging THERAPY s9 US $.01
|
Therapeutic Insoles
Magnetic Therapy for Natural Pain Relief
Historically it is reported that magnets have been around for an extremely long time. Magnets were first documented around 2500-3000 years BC. Their origins are first noted in Asia Minor in a vast land called Magnesia. The earth there was enriched with iron oxide which attracted metals to it. The locals named it Magnetite.
Another story is told of a young boy, who lived 2500 years BC, called Magnes, a shepherd on Mount Ida. One day he was tending his sheep whilst wearing sandals which contained iron in the sole. He found it hard to walk up the mountain as his feet felt heavy and stuck to the rock face. Mount Ida was found to contain a rock called Lodestone, which is the first known magnetic mineral. It is reported that Lodestone was named Magnes after the boy who discovered it, and it later came to be known as magnet.
Cleopatra was probably the first celebrity to use magnets. It is documented that she slept on a Lodestone to keep her skin youthful. The therapeutic knowledge was passed to the Greeks who have been using magnets for healing since 2500 BC Aristotle and Plato talked of the benefits of Lodestones in their work.
Magnets have been used in Chinese medicine from around 2000 BC in-conjunction with reflexology and acupuncture. It is still used today as a first line treatment for many common complaints.
3,500 years after they were first discovered, magnets have gained popularity in Europe and the USA. In the 15th century a Swiss physician Paracelsus recognised the therapeutic powers of magnets. He wrote medical papers on the influence of magnets on the inflammatory processes within the body.
In the 16th century an English doctor Dr William Gilbert made a scientific study of electricity and magnetism. He published one of the first books about magnetic therapy called “De Magnet”. Dr Gilbert was also Queens Elizabeth I personal physician and it is said that she used magnets under his direction.
Michael Faraday, also known as the founder of Biomagnetics made extensive discoveries in magnetic healing during the 18th century. His work is still used as a framework for modern day magnetic treatments. Dr Mesmer (the father of hypnotism) and Dr Samuel Hahnemann (the father of homoeopathy) also contributed to his remarkable work.
20th century pioneers include Dr Kreft a German doctor who in 1905 studied the healing effects of magnets on rheumatic disease, sciatica and neuralgia. 1926 revealed Dr Criles work on the impact of magnets on cancer cells and this was followed 10 years later in 1936 with Albert Davis carrying out tests on the effects of the north and south poles of a magnet.
However the last 15 years has shown a prolific increase in medical research into magnetic therapy. There have been over 57 studies in the USA into incurable diseases and magnetics. Some of the most recent are:
1990- University if Hawaii tested magnetic fields on patients with osteoarthritis.
1992- Stiller et al a randomised double blind trial of wound healing in venous leg wounds.
1999- New York Medical College tested magnetic insoles on diabetic patients.
2001- University of Virginia tested magnetic mattress covers on patients with Fibromyalgia.
2004- University of Exeter and Plymouth tested magnetic bracelets on patients with osteoarthritis
Magnetic therapy is gaining in popularity worldwide with many celebrity devotees including: Cherie Blair, Bill Clinton, Anthony Hopkins, Prince William, Queen Elizabeth II, Shirley MaClaine, Venus Williams, Michael Jordan, Andre Agassi, Jack Niklaus and many more.
Magnetic devices are now registered as prescribable medical devices in 54 countries worldwide With new research being completed each year and doctors at last acknowledging that it is not witch doctory we shall hopefully see, with in the next few years, magnetic devices being prescribed on the NHS in-conjunction with conventional pain killing drugs.
About the Author
Debbie Shimadry is as an expert guest on magnetic therapy for BBC Radios and is also the managing director of leading magnetic therapy company worldofmagnets.co.uk. If you are interested in natural pain relief treatments, visit the magnetic therapy pain relief blog where you can get expert advice and information from qualified magnetic therapists or visit the Magnetic Therapy Council to learn all about magnetic healing.
Bauerfeind
![]() |
Magna Power Magnetic Insoles- The Therapeutic Massage Soles- Men Sale Price: $12.95 |
|
Magna Power Magnetic Insoles- The Therapeutic Massage Soles- Men's The Magna Power Magnetic Massage Soles are a unique therapeutic product which combine both magnetic therapy and reflexology to stimulate reflex and acupressure points for an improved health and vitality... |
![]() |
Barefoot Science Therapeutic Insole, Mens, Size 12 - 14, 2 Insoles with Inserts List Price: $99.95 Sale Price: $83.00 |
|
The BAREFOOT SCIENCE patented Therapeutic Arch Activation 7-Step Foot Strengthening Insole System is designed to gently work and rehabilitate the weak foot muscles and lazy arches that are often the cause of foot -related problems and pain... |
![]() |
Barefoot Science Therapeutic Insoles, Large, 2 Count List Price: $99.95 Sale Price: $83.00 |
|
The BAREFOOT SCIENCE patented Therapeutic Arch Activation 7-Step Foot Strengthening Insole System is designed to gently work and rehabilitate the weak foot muscles and lazy arches that are often the cause of foot -related problems and pain... |
|
|
Insoles $3.99 Say goodbye to cold feet! These soft, cushiony insoles are made of lambswool to keep feet warm, dry and comfortable even on the coldest winter days. Simply trim to fit and slip into shoes. Imported. |
|
|
Cushion Airwalk Insoles Large Large 1 Pair $29.99 Cushion Airwalk Insoles LargeMODERATE THERAPEUTIC SUPPORT reinforced with a soft shell that emphasizes comfort. Offers moderate support with enhanced support at the arch and a protective gel-cushioned heel cup. Everyday use may help to relieve heel, knee, and back pain. Bamboo Top Cover Our signature Bamboo top cover provides a natural anti-odor, anti-microbial solution with high moisture wicking properties for superior comfort. Shock Layer This thin, light, shock absorbing "support" layer allows heat and moisture to easily move away from the foot with each step.. |
|
|
Cushion Airwalk Insoles Medium Medium 1 Pair $30 Cushion Airwalk Insoles MediumMODERATE THERAPEUTIC SUPPORT reinforced with a soft shell that emphasizes comfort. Offers moderate support with enhanced support at the arch and a protective gel-cushioned heel cup. Everyday use may help to relieve heel, knee, and back pain. Bamboo Top Cover Our signature Bamboo top cover provides a natural anti-odor, anti-microbial solution with high moisture wicking properties for superior comfort. Shock Layer This thin, light, shock absorbing "support" layer allows heat and moisture to easily move away from the foot with each step.. |
|
|
Cushion Airwalk Insoles Small Small 1 Pair $30 Cushion Airwalk Insoles SmallMODERATE THERAPEUTIC SUPPORT reinforced with a soft shell that emphasizes comfort. Offers moderate support with enhanced support at the arch and a protective gel-cushioned heel cup. Everyday use may help to relieve heel, knee, and back pain. Bamboo Top Cover Our signature Bamboo top cover provides a natural anti-odor, anti-microbial solution with high moisture wicking properties for superior comfort. Shock Layer This thin, light, shock absorbing "support" layer allows heat and moisture to easily move away from the foot with each step.. |
|
|
Cushion Airwalk Insoles XL XL 1 Pair $30 Cushion Airwalk Insoles XLMODERATE THERAPEUTIC SUPPORT reinforced with a soft shell that emphasizes comfort. Offers moderate support with enhanced support at the arch and a protective gel-cushioned heel cup. Everyday use may help to relieve heel, knee, and back pain. Bamboo Top Cover Our signature Bamboo top cover provides a natural anti-odor, anti-microbial solution with high moisture wicking properties for superior comfort. Shock Layer This thin, light, shock absorbing "support" layer allows heat and moisture to easily move away from the foot with each step.. |
|
|
Therapeutic Reflexology $41.96 Therapeutic Reflexology |
|
|
Therapeutic Oligonucleotidsed $103.79 Therapeutic Oligonucleotidsed |
|
|
Therapeutic Exercise $70.89 Therapeutic Exercise |
|
|
The Therapeutic Relationship $17.96 The Therapeutic Relationship |
|
|
Therapeutic Presence $44.76 Therapeutic Presence |
|
|
Therapeutic Fasting $26.12 Therapeutic Fasting |
|
|
The Therapeutic Eye $11.2 The Therapeutic Eye |
|
|
Therapeutic Insanity! $12.65 Therapeutic Insanity! |
|
|
Therapeutic Interviewing $74.21 Therapeutic Interviewing |
|
|
Therapeutic Vibes $10.29 Therapeutic Vibes |
|
|
Drew Shoe Men's Easy Ii Therapeutic Slip On $79.17 Specifically designed for those with sensitive feet and foot complications from diabetes, this leather slip-on brings you the relief you need without compromising on style. The Easy Ii features a wide hook-and-loop strap closure, along with two removable, shock-absorbing insoles for a comfortable, customized fit. A padded tongue and collar gently hug your foot for enhanced support and protection. |
|
|
Earth Therapeutics Circu-Flo Bamboo Insoles Impact Extra Large 1Pair $30 Moderate Therapeutic Support Description : ~ AIR-VENTILATED ~ SUPER-LIGHTWEIGHT ~ TOTAL COMFORT + SUPPORT MODERATE THERAPEUTIC SUPPORT reinforced with a soft shell that emphasizes comfort. Offers moderate support with enhanced support at the arch and a protective gel-cushioned heel cup. Everyday use may help to relieve heel, knee, and back pain. Bamboo Top Cover Our signature Bamboo top cover provides a natural anti-odor, anti-microbial solution with high moisture wicking properties for superior comfort. Shock Layer This thin, light, shock absorbing "support" layer allows heat and moisture to easily move away from the foot with each step. Comfort SupportProvides a combination of cushioning + moderate support for casual, everyday comfort. Fully molded anatomically shaped shock absorbing VEVA material. Additional thin support shell and gel heel pad provides |
|
|
Earth Therapeutics Circu-Flo Bamboo Insoles Impact Large 1Pair $30 Moderate Therapeutic Support Description : ~ AIR-VENTILATED ~ SUPER-LIGHTWEIGHT ~ TOTAL COMFORT + SUPPORT MODERATE THERAPEUTIC SUPPORT reinforced with a soft shell that emphasizes comfort. Offers moderate support with enhanced support at the arch and a protective gel-cushioned heel cup. Everyday use may help to relieve heel, knee, and back pain. Bamboo Top Cover Our signature Bamboo top cover provides a natural anti-odor, anti-microbial solution with high moisture wicking properties for superior comfort. Shock Layer This thin, light, shock absorbing "support" layer allows heat and moisture to easily move away from the foot with each step. Comfort SupportProvides a combination of cushioning + moderate support for casual, everyday comfort. Fully molded anatomically shaped shock absorbing VEVA material. Additional thin support shell and gel heel pad provides |
|
|
Earth Therapeutics Circu-Flo Bamboo Insoles Impact Medium 1Pair $30 Moderate Therapeutic Support Description : ~ AIR-VENTILATED ~ SUPER-LIGHTWEIGHT ~ TOTAL COMFORT + SUPPORT MODERATE THERAPEUTIC SUPPORT reinforced with a soft shell that emphasizes comfort. Offers moderate support with enhanced support at the arch and a protective gel-cushioned heel cup. Everyday use may help to relieve heel, knee, and back pain. Bamboo Top Cover Our signature Bamboo top cover provides a natural anti-odor, anti-microbial solution with high moisture wicking properties for superior comfort. Shock Layer This thin, light, shock absorbing "support" layer allows heat and moisture to easily move away from the foot with each step. Comfort SupportProvides a combination of cushioning + moderate support for casual, everyday comfort. Fully molded anatomically shaped shock absorbing VEVA material. Additional thin support shell and gel heel pad provides |
|
|
Earth Therapeutics Circu-Flo Bamboo Insoles Impact Small 1Pair $30 Moderate Therapeutic Support Description : ~ AIR-VENTILATED ~ SUPER-LIGHTWEIGHT ~ TOTAL COMFORT + SUPPORT MODERATE THERAPEUTIC SUPPORT reinforced with a soft shell that emphasizes comfort. Offers moderate support with enhanced support at the arch and a protective gel-cushioned heel cup. Everyday use may help to relieve heel, knee, and back pain. Bamboo Top Cover Our signature Bamboo top cover provides a natural anti-odor, anti-microbial solution with high moisture wicking properties for superior comfort. Shock Layer This thin, light, shock absorbing "support" layer allows heat and moisture to easily move away from the foot with each step. Comfort SupportProvides a combination of cushioning + moderate support for casual, everyday comfort. Fully molded anatomically shaped shock absorbing VEVA material. Additional thin support shell and gel heel pad provides |
|
|
Standard Boot Insoles $6.95 Fly Racing Standard Boot Insoles Replacement insoles for Fly Racing boots. |
|
|
Pure Ambience: Therapeutic Temple $18.04 Pure Ambience: Therapeutic Temple |
|
|
Collaborative Therapeutic Neuropsychological Assessment $79.95 Collaborative Therapeutic Neuropsychological Assessment |
|
|
Therapeutic Exercises For Children $20.12 Therapeutic Exercises For Children |
|
|
Therapeutic Strategies in Cerebral Ischemia $113.33 Therapeutic Strategies in Cerebral Ischemia |
|
|
Modalities for Therapeutic Intervention $52.23 Modalities for Therapeutic Intervention |
|
|
Therapeutic Protein Drug Products $132.91 Therapeutic Protein Drug Products |
|
|
Therapeutic Practice in Schools $73.92 Therapeutic Practice in Schools |
|
|
Psychodynamic Theory for Therapeutic Practice $23.89 Psychodynamic Theory for Therapeutic Practice |
|
|
Judging in a Therapeutic Key $35.84 Judging in a Therapeutic Key |
|
|
Therapeutic Processes for Communication Disorders $48.49 Therapeutic Processes for Communication Disorders |
|
|
Improving Therapeutic Communicatio $33.23 Improving Therapeutic Communicatio |
|
|
Massage Practice Therapeutic $14.03 Massage Practice Therapeutic |
|
|
Therapeutic Uses of Rap Music $67.16 Therapeutic Uses of Rap Music |
|
|
Therapeutic Issues in Mental Health $242.67 Therapeutic Issues in Mental Health |
|
|
Music:The Therapeutic Edge $28.37 Music:The Therapeutic Edge |
|
|
Nasm's Therapeutic Exercise $54.47 Nasm's Therapeutic Exercise |
|
|
Therapeutic Interaction in Nursing $38.79 Therapeutic Interaction in Nursing |


US $29.95

















